Summary of Race Results, 2019

 

 

A word or two of explanation:

No.PR means the number of points races sailed by each boat.

Hcap means the individual boat handicap at the end of the season.

SSS stands for the Strand Senior Salver, awarded to helms older than 70 on the basis of their accumulated results.

Paul’s Prize for Persistence is from Paul Williamson and rewards the helm who has sailed the most points races but not won any prize.

Race Report – the Last Race – 10 November 2019

Race Report, 10 November 2019, the Last Race

Sunday was a lovely sunny autumn day.  All it lacked was a steady sailing wind.  But then this is Strand on the Green.  The incoming tide was almost swamped by the flow of rainwater coming down the river, which meant that there was little or no beach for rigging the boats.  And the rigging was interrupted by the two-minutes silence, orchestrated by Tim on the starting horn.

Eight boats turned out for short A-course from the Zoffany start line, with an upstream buoy opposite the Bell and Crown and the downstream buoy below the grid.  Once Jane and Tim had disentangled themselves from the bank all the boats got away without recalls, and had a sort-of run downstream driven by a fickle wind with quite a lot of north in it.  Making the downstream mark was quite a struggle for the little boats but the Laser, Enterprises, Leader and Alex’s lugger managed to keep going pretty well.

Rob Adams in his Laser was first around the downstream mark and was well up the course before the Browns in their Enterprise, followed by Lev Kolobov (solo in Enterprise), Alex and Chris Greenwood (with Mary in the Leader) got around for the beat back upstream.

Rob was almost 2 minutes ahead of the Browns and Lev on the first lap; on the second lap he was followed by Alex and then the Browns, who then overtook Alex and maintained second place with Lev in close pursuit.  At the end of five laps Rob was 9 minutes ahead of the Browns with Alex and Lev within two minutes astern.

The shifty wind on the downwind leg caused Chris and Ian to complete only four laps with the two Gulls, Tim and Jane, both doing three laps.

After the handicap sums were done Rob was the clear winner with Alex in second place followed by the Browns.

Mary Short got back to the arch in time to fire-up the barbeque and cook some very spicey sausages.  Sam, who manned the safety boat, had orchestrated the classic Beer and Bangers feast with home-brew beer, as usual, courtesy of Steve Newell and a variety of other treats from sundry members.

So that was the end of the 2019 season.  What will we do with Sundays in the coming bleak winter days?

Race Report, 3 November 2019

It was, I am told, a quiet day on the river, one for contemplation and the exercise of patience on a two and a half hour D-course.

Five boats set off on the augmented drift and all finished within 10 minutes of each other.  First was Ian Nethersell, very pleased with having flown his spinnaker and having overtaken Nick Floyer in the closing stages.  He led by four minutes with Lev Kolobov about 3 minutes behind Nick.  Chris Greenwood was fourth in the Leader 2 minutes later, and finally after another 2 minutes there was Sam Shemtob  in his Wayfarer.

The handicap sums almost reversed the finishing order in the Handicap points with Sam then Nick then Chris.  But the finishing order was restored in the Big Boats ( Lev then Chris then Sam); Ian then Nick in the Little Boats points; and in the Polly Prize (Ian then Nick then Chris).

 

Race Report and results 27 October 2019

Race Report, 27 October 2019

After some really nasty weather during the week it was a great relief that Sunday came as a perfect autumn day – sunshine, autumn colour starting to appear in the trees, and a gentle 6-7 mph wind from the north west.

Seven boats started on an A-course a bit further downstream than usual, starting at the Zoffany House short A-course line but with the downstream buoy outside the City Barge.  The north west breeze was straight down the river and gave a run all the way down and a beat back to the Bell and Crown.

The two Lasers (Rob Adams and John Bull) and two Enterprises (the Browns and Lev sailing solo) established themselves as the leader-pack from the start.  There was only 15 seconds between them at the first lap with Lev in the lead.  Lev swapped first place with the Browns for the next two laps with only seconds between them, but by the fourth lap the Browns had opened a 2-minute lead, and Rob was in second place.  The Browns maintained their lead for the next three laps and finished just under the hour about two minutes ahead of Rob and Lev, who were about 30 seconds apart.  John was about 3 minutes behind Lev and was the last to complete 7 laps.  Interspersed in a tight finishing order were Alex Pape in his lugger, Sam and David in the Wayfarer and Tim Young in his Gull, all on 6 laps.

The handicap sums gave the Browns first place in all three series, with Tim second in the Handicap, Little Boats and Polly Prize points.  Lev was second in the Big Boats; Rob was third in the Handicap and Big Boats; and Sam was third in the Handicap.

Many thanks to Inna Kolobov for volunteering to be the Race Officer at short notice and for an immaculate results sheet disentangling seven boats coming over the line within minutes if not seconds of each other.  And thanks to Andy Ross and David Kolobov in the safety boat.

The boats, including the safety boat, almost floated into the yard on a high spring tide and, even at lunch time, warming tea was on hand.

Next week it’s a D-course starting at 1330.

HB

Race Report 20 October 2019

Race Report, 20 October 2019

 

The race was ‘D’ Course to Hammersmith, with light winds in the area of the Clubhouse but, inevitably, more wind downstream.

Only two boats started, Nick Floyer’s Lightning and Lev Kolobov’s Enterprise.

Both easily passed the jetty and headed off at a good pace, helped by the still outgoing tide.  Some little way downstream of Barnes Bridge, Nick decided that the increased wind and choppier conditions already encountered there argued against proceeding further, and so retired.

The safety boat chased Lev downstream and caught up with him near Corney Reach, where the race was truncated at 32 minutes.  He sailed back, just catching the ebb, and completing the round trip in just over an hour and a half, while the safety boat gave Nick a stately tow back to base.

 

Tim Wellburn

Race report, 6 October 2019

Race Report, 6 October 2019

Despite an unpleasant forecast, a growl of thunder and a scatter of raindrops at around 1400, five helms prepared for a 1510 start of a D-course.  The wind was forecast to be NW, F3, gusting F5 or more, with quite a lot of fresh rainwater in the ebb tide.  Mary Brown delayed the start by 5 minutes or so as Sam Shemtob (and crew David) struggled with his Wayfarer and Jane Watkins debated whether or not to go downstream under jib alone in her Gull (she didn’t).  It was a running start with a fitful wind, but by Chiswick Bridge Lev Kolobov was well in the lead, followed by Ian Nethersell and Rob Adams in close company and with Sam and Jane bringing up the rear.  Those relative positions remained much the same all the way through the varying wind conditions of our bendy river down to the Hammersmith reach.  Henry Brown in the safety boat was keeping a close eye on the tidal flow but the ebb was still strong when the leaders approached the Corinthian’s line with a stiff following wind.  First Lev, then Ian and Rob rounded the buoy about ¾ hour after the start and started the long beat back to Strand.  Rob’s years of experience showed as he short-tacked up the Surrey bank into the tide and wind.  The others struggled to master the conditions.  Ian beached and waited for the ebb to diminish in strength.  Lev demonstrated how challenging it is to tack an Enterprise single-handed – he capsized twice on the way back.  Sam also capsized and beached to bail and change to a storm jib.  And Jane, after getting tangled with a rowing 4 and its attendant, decided to call it a day.  She accepted a tow back to Strand.

Rob’s break-away at the turn took on a familiar pattern: he found he was continually struggling against the ebb tide while those behind him were lifted by the flood and almost threatened to overtake him.  Ian, having spent some time beached at Hammersmith, was able to catch up first with Lev and then to get within sight of Rob.  In the end Rob finished in just over 2 hours, after a hard beat of 75 minutes, 20 minutes ahead of Ian, who was 7 minutes ahead of Lev.  Sam returned in the fading light just after 6pm.

The worst part of a D-course is the struggle to recover all the boats and kit up into the arch at the end.  But at least there was hot tea and Mary’s rock buns to ease the pain.

Race report, 15 September 2019

We had a good turnout of 6 boats, including Dave and Sheila Burger making a rare but welcome visit and dusting off the cobwebs from Big Polly.  Dave was ahead on the first lap but Rob Adams overtook on the second and held the lead for the next 7 laps.  John Bull and Dave swapped 2nd and 3rd places for a few laps before Dave overtook Rob an the 9th lap and finished a mere 20 seconds ahead of him, with John about 2 minutes behind in third place.  Lev Kolobov was up with the leaders until he capsized on his fourth lap.  So it was a busy race for Nick Floyer as OOD, and plenty to keep an eye on for Dave Jones in the safety boat with David Kolobov.

Race report, 8th September 2019

It was a very light breeze for a C-course, and a nice clean start from Kew Bridge. Four boats out, two Enterprises (James and Lev), One leader (Chris), and Alex in his lugger.  James was in the lead until Syon Park when Alex just slipped into the lead for a few minutes but James stayed in front for the rest of the race.

Tim Young, OOD and Safety Boat.

Strand Challenge trophy, 1 September 2019

Race Report,  1 September 2019, SBSC and RSC visit

It was quite an intimidating sight for the hosts to see a fleet of 11 dinghies beating up the river towards us.  There were 11 from SBSC and one from Ranelagh.  We managed to muster six on the foreshore but Tim had to retire before the start with a bad case of gravel in the centreboard slot.

We set a B-course, downstream of the Railway Bridge, and the wind was a brisk F3-4, and mostly F4. Quite challenging for the mixed fleet of mostly single-handers.

Una-Jane Winfield (Ranelagh), solo in her RS200, led almost from the start. On the first lap she was followed closely by Lev, solo in his Enterprise, with Rob Adams (Laser) close behind.  Lev had a spectacular capsize at the upstream mark on the second lap, was swept under the bridge and spent some time bailing on the foreshore before re-joining the race.  Rob passed the line in second place on the second lap and continued close to Una-Jane’s transom to the end of the race. At this stage Ian (Vibe) was in third place but with a flock of SBSC boats in hot pursuit.  On the third lap Henry Cook (SBSC, Laser) was in third place with Ian in 4th, and on the fourth and final lap Henry in 3rd place was followed by Jacob Grunig, flying Estonia’s Olympic colours (Laser), Allen Munro (Enterprise),  Nick Ives (Xenon), and then Ian.

Eleven of the 16 boats completed 4 laps with the remainder completing 3, and despite at least eleven capsizes (before the safety boat ran out of fingers), in very frisky conditions, no one sought help and retired.

After the Yardstick sums were done, the finishing order was Rob (SGSC) 1st, Una-Jane (RSC) 2nd by about 6 seconds on corrected time, and Ian (SGSC) 3rd.  The team trophy was award to SBSC: it’s awarded on the sum of the positions of, this year, the first five boats in each fleet.  Lowest score wins.

The after-race socialising, initially wading in ankle-deep water, centered around Stephen Newell’s excellent home brew and mounds of cake, soup, cheese and biscuits from many volunteers.  As usual, a good time was had by all.

Please note: The results below have been corrected to reflect the fact that Sarah Bennett did 4 laps, not 3.  Many apologies to her.

Race report 18 August 2019

Race Report Sunday 18th August 2019

OOD John Bull           Safety Boat  Dave Jones

A sunny, dry day with blustery WSW winds, F3 gusting F4 – 5.

Three boats prepared for the race. Lev sailing solo in White Angel (E), Ian in Backwash (V) and Tim Wellburn and crew in Ixon (E).

After a discussion regarding the blustery conditions and the need for keeping the boats within easy reach of the safety boat, a 3 buoy, “A” course was set. Starting at the Bell and Crown, down stream to the Grid and then over to the rowing buoy on the Kew Bank. David Jones ably supported by Tim Young and his canine companion laid the course. The Dog approved so Tim was Happy.

Conditions were gusty and proving testing as the boats made their way to the start line.

The start was delayed as Tim had some rigging problem. However, after a 13-minute delay, we started without Tim.

Lev and Ian raced speedily to the first buoy together and continued closely for the first lap in just over 6 minutes. For the next two laps the race pattern was repeated both Lev and Ian lapping in approx. 6 minutes. By now, Tim had sorted his problem and was quickly making his way around the course. His first lap being at 21.50.

Lap 6 saw Ian taking the lead over Lev and there was only two seconds between them at the Bell and Crown line. They continued to race closely with Tim rounding the course quicker each lap.

The gusting wind conditions made it very testing and all three boats experienced near capsizes much to the entertainment of the landlubbers at the Bell and Crown. However, all three boats mastered the conditions and continued with Lev and Ian completing 9 laps and Tim 6 laps.

Timings:  Lev 56.27 and Ian 58.32. Tim 62.38.

JB